Logo Rolex

International Fryderyck Chopin Piano Competition (Past Prize-Winners)

Past Prize-Winners

PAST LAUREATES OF THE INTERNATIONAL FRYDERYK CHOPIN PIANO COMPETITION SINCE 1927:

 

1927: 1st International Fryderyk Chopin Competition

  • First Prize: Lev Oborin (USSR)
  • Second Prize: Stanislaw Szpinalski (Poland)
  • Third Prize: Róza Etkin (Poland)
  • Fourth Prize: Grigory Ginzburg (USSR)
  • Polish Radio Prize for the best performance of mazurkas – Henryk Sztompka (Poland)

 

Portraits of Prize-Winners of the 1st International Fryderyk Chopin Piano Competition.

 


 

1932: 2nd International Fryderyk Chopin Competition

  • First Prize: Alexander Uninsky (unaffiliated)
  • Second Prize: Imré Ungár (Hungary)
  • Third Prize: Boleslaw Kon (Poland)
  • Fourth Prize: Abram Lufer (USSR)
  • Fifth Prize: Lájos Kentner (Hungary)
  • Sixth Prize: Leonid Sagalov (USSR)
  • Seventh Prize: Leon Borunski (Poland)
  • Eighth Prize: Teodor Gutman (USSR)
  • Ninth Prize: Gyula Károlyi (Hungary)
  • Tenth Prize: Kurt Engel (Austria)
  • Eleventh Prize: Emanuel Grossman (USSR)
  • Twelfth Prize: Josef Wagner (Germany)
  • Thirteenth Prize: Maryla Jonas (Poland)
  • Fourteenth Prize: Lily Herz (Hungary)
  • Fifteenth Prize: Suzanne de Mayère (Belgium)
  • Polish Radio Prize for the best performance of mazurkas: Alexander Uninsky (unaffiliated)

Jurors and competitors meet President Ignacy Mościcki at the Royal Castle in Warsaw.

 


 

1937: 3rd International Fryderyk Chopin Competition

  • First Prize: Yakov Zak (USSR)
  • Second Prize: Roza Tamarkina (USSR)
  • Third Prize: Witold Malcuzynski (Poland)
  • Fourth Prize: Lance Dossor (UK)
  • Fifth Prize: Ági Jámbor (Hungary)
  • Sixth Prize: Edith Pitch-Axenfeld (Germany)
  • Seventh Prize: Monique de la Bruchollerie (France)
  • Eighth Prize: Jan Ekier (Poland)
  • Ninth Prize: Tatiana Goldfarb (USSR)
  • Tenth Prize: Olga Iliwicka (Poland)
  • Eleventh Prize: Pierre Maillard-Verger (France)
  • Twelfth Prize: Lélia Gousseau (France)
  • Thirteenth Prize: Halina Kalmanowicz (Poland)
  • Polish Radio Prize for the best performance of mazurkas: Yakov Zak
  • Audience Award: Chieko Hara

Prize-winners during the prize-giving ceremony at the Warsaw Philharmonic.

 


 

1949: 4th International Fryderyk Chopin Competition

  • First Prize: Halina Czerny-Stefańska (Poland) and Bella Davidovich (USSR)
  • Second Prize: Roza Tamarkina (USSR)
  • Third Prize: Witold Malcuzynski (Poland)
  • Fourth Prize: Lance Dossor (UK)
  • Fifth Prize: Wladyslaw Kedra (Poland)
  • Sixth Prize: Ryszard Bakst (Poland)
  • Seventh Prize: Yevgeny Malinin (USSR)
  • Eighth Prize: Zbigniew Szymonowicz (Poland)
  • Ninth Prize: Tamara Guseva (USSR)
  • Tenth Prize: Victor Merzhanov (USSR)
  • Eleventh Prize: Regina Smendzianka (Poland)
  • Twelfth Prize: Tadeusz Zmudzinski (Poland)
  • Polish Radio Prize for the best performance of mazurkas: Halina Czerny-Stefańska (Poland)

Prime Minister Józef Cyrankiewicz presents First Prize (equal) to Halina Czerny-Stefańska and Bella Davidovich.

 


 

1955: 5th International Fryderyk Chopin Competition

  • First Prize: Adam Harasiewicz (Poland)
  • Second Prize: Vladimir Ashkenazy (USSR)
  • Third Prize: Fou Ts’Ong (China)
  • Fourth Prize: Bernard Ringeissen (France)
  • Fifth Prize: Naum Shtarkman (USSR)
  • Sixth Prize: Dmitry Paperno (USSR)
  • Seventh Prize: Lidia Grychtolówna (Poland)
  • Eighth Prize: Andrzej Czajkowski (Poland)
  • Ninth Prize: Dmitry Sakharov (USSR)
  • Tenth Prize: Kiyoko Tanaka (Japan)
  • Polish Radio Prize for the best performance of mazurkas: Fou Ts’Ong (China)

Adam Harasiewicz, First Prize Winner of the 5th Chopin Competition, gives authographs.

 

Prize-giving of the 5th International Fryderyk Chopin Piano Competition: Vladimir Ashkenazy, Andrzej Czajkowski, Bernard Ringeissen, Dmitry Paperno.

 


 

1960: 6th International Fryderyk Chopin Competition

  • First Prize: Maurizio Pollini (Italy)
  • Second Prize: Irina Zaritskaya (USSR)
  • Third Prize: Tania Achot-Haroutounian (Iran)
  • Fourth Prize: Li Min-Chan (China)
  • Fifth Prize: Zinaida Ignatieva (USSR)
  • Sixth Prize: Valery Kastelsky (USSR)
  • Polish Radio Prize for the best performance of mazurkas: Irina Zaritskaya (USSR)
  • Fryderyk Chopin Society Prize for the best performance of a polonaise: Irina Zaritskaya (USSR)

 

Winner of First Prize, Maurizio Pollini, portrait at the piano.

 


 

1965: 7th International Fryderyk Chopin Competition

  • First Prize: Martha Argerich (Argentina)
  • Second Prize: Arthur Moreira Lima (Brazil)
  • Third Prize: Marta Sosinska (Poland)
  • Fourth Prize: Hiroko Nakamura (Japan)
  • Fifth Prize: Edward Auer (USA)
  • Sixth Prize: Elzbieta Glabówna (Poland)
  • Polish Radio Prize for the best performance of mazurkas: Martha Argerich (Argentina)
  • Fryderyk Chopin Society Prize for the best performance of a polonaise: Marta Sosinska (Poland)

Martha Argerich and Edward Auer, prize-winners of the 7th International Fryderyk Chopin Piano Competition

 


 

1970: 8th International Fryderyk Chopin Competition

  • First Prize: Garrick Ohlsson (USA)
  • Second Prize: Mitsuko Uchida (Japan)
  • Third Prize: Piotr Paleczny (Poland)
  • Fourth Prize: Eugen Indjic (USA)
  • Fifth Prize: Natalia Gavrilova (USSR)
  • Sixth Prize: Janusz Olejniczak (Poland)
  • Polish Radio Prize for the best performance of mazurkas: Garrick Ohlsson (USA)
  • Fryderyk Chopin Society Prize for the best performance of a polonaise: Piotr Paleczny (Poland)

Garrick Ohlsson, winner of First Prize in the 8th International Fryderyk Chopin Piano Competition.

 


 

1975: 9th International Fryderyk Chopin Competition

  • First Prize: Krystian Zimerman (Poland)
  • Second Prize: Dina Yoffe (USSR)
  • Third Prize: Tatiana Fedkina (USSR)
  • Fourth Prize: Pavel Gililov (USSR)
  • Fifth Prize: Dean Kramer (USA)
  • Sixth Prize: Diana Kacso (Brazil)
  • Polish Radio Prize for the best performance of mazurkas: Krystian Zimerman (Poland)
  • Fryderyk Chopin Society Prize for the best performance of a polonaise: Krystian Zimerman (Poland)

Prize-giving ceremony on 29 October 1975. Right to left: Krystian Zimerman (First Prize), Dina Yoffe (Second Prize), Tatiana Fedkina (Third Prize), Pavel Gililov (Fourth Prize), Diana Kacso (Sixth Prize), Elżbieta Tarnawska.

 


 

1980: 10th International Fryderyk Chopin Competition

  • First Prize: Dang Thai Son (Vietnam)
  • Second Prize: Tatiana Shebanova (USSR)
  • Third Prize: Arutyan Papazyan (USSR)
  • Fourth Prize: not awarded
  • Fifth Prize(equal): Akiko Ebi (Japan), Ewa Pobłocka (Poland)
  • Sixth Prize: Erik Berchot (France), Irina Petrova (USSR)
  • Polish Radio Prize for the best performance of mazurkas: Dang Thai Son (Vietnam) and Ewa Pobłocka (Poland)
  • Fryderyk Chopin Society Prize for the best performance of a polonaise: Dang Thai Son (Vietnam) and Tatiana Shebanova (USSR)
  • Warsaw Philharmonic Prize for the best performance of a concerto: Dang Thai Son (Vietnam) and Tatiana Shebanova (USSR)

Prize-winners of the 10th International Fryderyk Chopin Piano Competition on the concert platform of the Warsaw Philharmonic. Left to right: Tatiana Shebanova (Second Prize), Arutyan Papazyan (Third Prize), Dang Thai Son (First Prize), Ewa Pobłocka (Fifth Prize), Erik Berchot (Sixth Prize equal), Akiko Ebi (Fifth Prize equal), Irina Petrova (Sixth Prize equal).

 


 

1985: 11th International Fryderyk Chopin Competition

  • First Prize: Stanislav Bunin (USSR)
  • Second Prize: Marc Laforêt (France)
  • Third Prize: Krzysztof Jablonski (Poland)
  • Fourth Prize: Michie Koyama (Japan)
  • Fifth Prize: Jean-Marc Luisada (France)
  • Sixth Prize: Tatiana Pikayzen (USSR)
  • Polish Radio Prize for the best performance of mazurkas: Marc Laforêt (France)
  • Fryderyk Chopin Society Prize for the best performance of a polonaise: Stanislav Bunin (USSR)
  • Warsaw Philharmonic Prize for the best performance of a concerto: Stanislav Bunin (USSR)

Stanislav Bunin (First Prize) and Jean-Marc Luisada (Fifth Prize).

 


1990: 12th International Fryderyk Chopin Competition

  • First Prize: not awarded
  • Second Prize: Kevin Kenner (USA)
  • Third Prize: Yukio Yokoyama (Japan)
  • Fourth Prize (equal): Corrado Rollero (Italy), Margarita Shevchenko (Russia)
  • Fifth Prize(equal): Anna Malikova (Russia), Takako Takahashi (Japan)
  • Sixth Prize: Caroline Sageman (France)
  • Polish Radio Prize for the best performance of mazurkas: not awarded
  • Fryderyk Chopin Society Prize for the best performance of a polonaise: Kevin Kenner (USA) and Wojciech Świtała (Poland)
  • Warsaw Philharmonic Prize for the best performance of a concerto: not awarded

Kevin Kenner receives Second Prize (First Prize not awarded) from Jan Ekier, chair of the jury, 20 October 1990.

 


 

1995: 13th International Fryderyk Chopin Competition

  • First Prize: not awarded
  • Second Prize (equal): Philippe Giusiano (France), Alexei Sultanov (Russia)
  • Third Prize: Gabriela Montero (USA)
  • Fourth Prize: Rem Urasin (Russia)
  • Fifth Prize: Rika Miyatani (Japan)
  • Sixth Prize: Magdalena Lisak (Poland)
  • Polish Radio Prize for the best performance of mazurkas: not awarded
  • Fryderyk Chopin Society Prize for the best performance of a polonaise: not awarded
  • Warsaw Philharmonic Prize for the best performance of a concerto: not awarded

Competitors during the presentation of the hors concours prizes. Right to left: Nelson Goerner, Rem Urasin, Philippe Giusiano, Michał Ferber, 21 October 1995, Chamber Hall of the Warsaw Philharmonic.

 


2000: 14th International Fryderyk Chopin Competition

  • First Prize: Yundi (China)
  • Second Prize: Ingrid Fliter (Argentina)
  • Third Prize: Alexander Kobrin (Russia)
  • Fourth Prize: Sa Chen (China)
  • Fifth Prize: Alberto Nosè (Italy)
  • Sixth Prize: Mika Sato (Japan)
  • Polish Radio Prize for the best performance of mazurkas: not awarded
  • Fryderyk Chopin Society Prize for the best performance of a polonaise: Sa Chen (China) and Yundi (China)
  • Warsaw Philharmonic Prize for the best performance of a concerto: not awarded

Yundi, winner of First Prize, during the announcement of the results of round three, in the foyer of the Warsaw Philharmonic. Photo by Leszek Kubiak.

 


2005: 15th International Fryderyk Chopin Competition

  • First Prize: Rafał Blechacz (Poland)
  • Second Prize: not awarded
  • Third Prize (equal): Dong Hyek Lim (South Korea), Dong Min Lim (South Korea)
  • Fourth Prize (equal): Shohei Sekimoto (Japan), Takashi Yamamoto (Japan)
  • Fifth Prize: not awarded
  • Sixth Prize: Ka Ling Colleen Lee (China, Hong Kong)
  • Polish Radio Prize for the best performance of mazurkas: Rafał Blechacz (Poland)
  • Fryderyk Chopin Society Prize for the best performance of a polonaise: Rafał Blechacz (Poland)
  • Warsaw Philharmonic Prize for the best performance of a concerto: Rafał Blechacz (Poland)

Albert Grudziński, Andrzej Jasiński, Katarzyna Popowa-Zydroń and Rafał Blechacz, winner of the 15th International Chopin Competition, during a press conference, 22 October 2005.

 


2010: 16th International Fryderyk Chopin Competition

  • First Prize: Yulianna Avdeeva (Russia)
  • Second Prize(equal): Lukas Geniušas (Russia/Lithuania), Ingolf Wunder (Austria)
  • Third Prize : Daniil Trifonov (Russia)
  • Fourth Prize : Evgeni Bozhanov (Bulgaria)
  • Fifth Prize: François Dumont (France)
  • Sixth Prize: not awarded
  • Polish Radio Prize for the best performance of mazurkas: Daniil Trifonov
  • Prize of the Vice-chancellor of the Fryderyk Chopin University of Music for the best performance of the Polonaise-Fantasy: Ingolf Wunder (Austria)
  • Warsaw Philharmonic Prize for the best performance of a concerto: Ingolf Wunder (Austria)
  • Fryderyk Chopin Society Prize for the best performance of a polonaise: Lukas Geniušas (Russia/Lithuania)
  • Prize funded by Krystian Zimerman for the best performance of a sonata: Yulianna Avdeeva (Russia)

Yulianna Avdeeva gives an interview.

Lukas Geniušas and Daniil Trifonov backstage.

 


 

Source:  chopincompetition2015.com

© Fryderyk Chopin Institute 2015