Logo Rolex
Rolex and the Arts
Logo Rolex

Grand Piano Competition (The candidates 2021)

More information

The candidates 2021

○ Grand Prix

  • Pyotr Akulov | Russia, 14
  • Sergei Davydchenko | Russia, 16

○ Laureates

  • Nikolay Biryukov | Russia, 12
  • Sergei Davydchenko | Russia, 16
  • Pyotr Akulov | Russia, 14
  • Rui Ming | China, 14
  • Ekaterina Bonyushkina | Russia, 17
  • Anahit Stelmashova | Georgia, 14
  • Varvara Kutuzova | Russia, 17
  • Daniil Tyurin | Russia, 13

○ Audience prize

  • Anahit Stelmashova | Georgia, 14

Certificates for participation in the projects of Denis Matsuev:
Noa Kapelyushnik, Fedor Orlov, Daniel Chen Wang, Andreas Salaru, Haerim Park, Eunseo Yoo, Nikolay Biryukov, Sergei Davydchenko, Pyotr Akulov, Rui Ming, Ekaterina Bonyushkina, Varvara Kutuzova, Daniil Tyurin, Anahit Stelmashova.

Certificates for participation in a project of Valery Gergiev
Sergei Davydchenko (Russia, 16), Pyotr Akulov (Russia, 14), Daniil Tyurin (Russia, 13)

Certificates for participation in a project of Vladimir Spivakov
Rui Ming (China, 14), Daniil Tyurin (Russia, 13)

Certificates for participation in a project of Yuri Bashmet:
Fedor Orlov (Russia, 16), Pyotr Akulov (Russia, 14), Daniil Tyurin (Russia, 13)

Certificates for participation in a project "All-Russian Philharmonic Seasons":
Fedor Orlov (Russia, 16), Sergei Davydchenko (Russia, 16), Pyotr Akulov (Russia, 14)

Special prizes from Moscow Philharmonic - Certificates for participation in the "Armchair Concerts" project - recording of a solo performance on the stage of the Tchaikovsky concert hall
Fedor Orlov (Russia, 16), Sergei Davydchenko (Russia, 16), Pyotr Akulov (Russia, 14)

Special prize from the Moscow Philharmonic to the youngest participant in the competition
Nikolay Biryukov (Russia, 12)

Special Prizes from Alexander Sladkovsky - Certificates for participation in X International festival named after Sergei Rachmaninov «White Lilac»
Sergei Davydchenko (Russia, 16), Pyotr Akulov (Russia, 14)

Special Prize from the Central Music School and Valery Pyasetsky: Certificate for Professional Video and Audio Recording on label CMS Records
Rui Ming (China, 14)

Certificate for participation in a project of Svetlanov Symphony Orchestra
Rui Ming (China, 14), Daniil Tyurin (Russia, 13)

Special Prize from Pascal Escande - Certificate for participation in The Auvers-sur-Oise Festival:
Daniil Tyurin (Russia, 13)

Special prize award from Yamaha Music: 
Fedor Orlov (Russia, 16)

Daniel Chen Wang
pianist

Daniel Chen Wang

Costa Rica
Noa Kapelyushnik
pianist

Noa Kapelyushnik

Israel
Fedor Orlov
pianist

Fedor Orlov

Russia
Haerim Park
pianist

Haerim Park

South Korea
Andreas Salaru
pianist

Andreas Salaru

Germany
Eunseo Yoo
pianist

Eunseo Yoo

South Korea