Certain chapters are not available. Thank you for your understanding.

ballet

The Finale of the 33rd Prix de Lausanne

Don Quixote, Sleeping Beauty, Le Corsaire...

The Finale of the 33rd Prix de Lausanne Don Quixote, Sleeping Beauty, Le Corsaire...

About

Watch the exciting finale of the 2005 Prix de Lausanne, an international competition for young dancers, filmed live at the Théâtre de Beaulieu in Lausanne, Switzerland!

Read more

Program

  • Alexander Gorsky / Léon Minkus, Don Quixote
    • Kitri's Variation
  • August Bournonville, La Sylphide
    • II: James' Variation
  • Marius Petipa / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Sleeping Beauty
    • Aurora's Variation
  • Alexander Gorsky / Marius Petipa / Léon Minkus, Don Quixote
    • Basilio's Variation
  • Marius Petipa / Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov, Raymonda
    • Tableau du Rêve Variation
  • Marius Petipa / Léon Minkus, Giselle
    • Prince Albrecht's Variation
  • Marius Petipa / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Sleeping Beauty
    • Aurora's Variation
  • August Bournonville, La Sylphide
    • II: James' Variation
  • Marius Petipa / Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov, Raymonda
    • Tableau du Rêve Variation
  • Marius Petipa / Cesare Pugni, Le Corsaire
    • Corsaire's Variation
  • Alexander Gorsky / Léon Minkus, Don Quixote
    • Kitri's Variation
  • Cet Merlin / Tricky Cris, Snakesense
  • Michael Torke, July
  • Cet Merlin / Tricky Cris, Snakesense
  • Arvo Pärt, Force Quit
  • Arvo Pärt, Like Leaves
  • Arvo Pärt, Force Quit
  • Arvo Pärt, Like Leaves
  • Michael Torke, July
  • Cet Merlin / Tricky Cris, Snakesense
  • Arvo Pärt, Force Quit
  • Cet Merlin / Tricky Cris, Snakesense

Details

  • Directed by:
    • Denis Caïozzi
  • Venue: Théâtre de Beaulieu (Lausanne, Switzerland)
  • Production date: 2005
  • Duration: 2 h 01 min
  • Production: © Prix de Lausanne - telmondis - Mezzo - France 2005
  • Available version(s): EN

Casting

  • Regina van Berkel | Choreographer
  • Nicolo Fonte | Choreographer
  • Keith-Derrick Randolph | Choreographer
  • Rui Huang | Finalist
  • Sayaka Kado | Finalist
  • Denys Cherevychko | Finalist
  • Yu Jin Kim | Finalist
  • Karen Azatyan | Finalist
  • Adeline Kaiser | Finalist
  • Masayu Kimoto | Finalist
  • Jun-Shuang Huang | Finalist
  • Jin Young Won | Finalist
  • Zherlin Ndudi | Finalist
  • Seo Hye Han | Finalist
  • Alexandru Gavrilovici | Violinist
  • Sinfonietta de Lausanne
  • Jean-Marc Grobb | Music director
Want to watch the full video?

You might also like