Certain chapters are not available. Thank you for your understanding.

ballet

XIII Moscow International Ballet Competition: Juniors

#moscowballetcompetition13 – Round II (1/2)

XIII Moscow International Ballet Competition: Juniors #moscowballetcompetition13 – Round II (1/2)

About

From June 11th-20th of this year, we have the pleasure of webcasting the XIII Moscow International Ballet Competition, live from the Bolshoi Theatre.

Held every four years since 1969, the Moscow International Ballet Competition has become one of the worldwide ballet community’s most prestigious and highly anticipated annual events, with superstars like Mikhaïl Barychnikov, Maria Alexandrova, and Patrice Bart counting among its honorees.

Read more

Program

  • Konstantin Sergeyev / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Swan Lake
    • Prince Siegfried's Variation
  • Georges Bizet / Rodion Konstantinovich Shchedrin / Alberto Alonso, Carmen Suite
    • Variation
  • Marius Petipa / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Sleeping Beauty
    • Aurora's Variation
  • August Bournonville / Filippo Taglioni / Herman Severin Løvenskiold, La Sylphide
    • Pas de deux
  • Marius Petipa / Cesare Pugni, The Carnival in Venice
    • Variation
  • Vasili Vainonen / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, The Nutcracker
    • The Prince's Variation
  • Marius Petipa / Léon Minkus, Paquita
    • Variation
  • Vasili Vainonen / Boris Asafiev, Flammes de Paris
    • Variation
  • Marius Petipa / Riccardo Drigo, Le Corsaire
    • Medora and the Slave's Pas de deux
  • Arthur Saint-Léon / Cesare Pugni, La Vivandière
    • Variation
  • Marius Petipa / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Sleeping Beauty
    • Princess Florine and the Blue Bird's Pas de deux
  • Marius Petipa / Léon Minkus, Giselle
    • Variation
  • Yuri Grigorovich / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Swan Lake
    • Act III: Odile's Variation
  • Nikolai Zubkovsky / Riccardo Drigo, Harlequinade
    • Variation
  • Marius Petipa / Léon Minkus, Paquita
    • Variation
  • Marius Petipa / Riccardo Drigo, La Bayadere
    • Gamzatti's Variation
  • Alexandr Ruyntuy / Sergei Prokofiev, The Wig
  • Seoyoun Kim / Zack Hemsey, Nightmare
  • Keonjoong Kim / AGF, Abient Turust
  • Igor Pivorovich / J Tiersen, Ophelia
  • Joshua Beamish / G. Belion, Beat
  • Nurlan Konokbaev / Аbai Kunanbaev, The Berkutchi
  • A. Seledinov / A. Seledinov, The flow of time
  • Armand Balmanukyan / Sogomon Komitas, Amen
  • Wim Mertson / Anton Waldbauer, 6 seconds
  • Maksim Sivagin / Edvard Grieg, To the spring
  • Anastasia Kharchenko / Dinah Washington, Mad about the boy
  • Liu Tingting / Bao Bida, Jasmine
  • Andrey Merkuriev / A. Amar, Pros and Cons
  • Maria Kafanova, Heart
  • Pavel Glukhov / Beat Furrer, Kaliga
  • R. Kotin / Alfred Schnittke, On way home
  • Roberto Scafati / Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Swan Lake
    • Adagio

Details

  • Venue: Bolshoi Theatre (Moscow, Russia)
  • Broadcast date: June 15, 2017, 9:45 a.m.
  • Production date: 2017
  • Available until: June 20, 2021
  • Production: Rosconcert
  • Available version(s): EN

Associated event

Casting

  • Mark Chino | Russia
  • Soobin Lee | South Korea
  • Jimin Jeon | South Korea
  • Ekaterina Klyavlina | Russia
  • Elisabeth Beyer | USA
  • Sanzhar Omurbayev | Kyrgyzstan
  • Anastasia Platonova | Russia
  • Razmik Marukyan | Armenia
  • Elena Iseki | Japan
  • Victor Goncalves Caixeta | Brazil
  • Ivan Sorokin | Russia
  • Elizaveta Kokoreva | Russia
  • Denis Zakharov | Russia
  • Tatiana Kulish | Ukraine
  • Siyi Li | China
  • Igor Pugachev | Russia
  • Veronika Sitalo | Russia
  • Alesya Lazareva | Russia

You might also like