Certain chapters are not available. Thank you for your understanding.

ballet

XIII Moscow International Ballet Competition: Awards Ceremony and Gala

#moscowballetcompetition13

XIII Moscow International Ballet Competition: Awards Ceremony and Gala #moscowballetcompetition13

About

From June 11th-20th of this year, we have the pleasure of webcasting the XIII Moscow International Ballet Competition, live from the Bolshoi Theatre.

Held every four years since 1969, the Moscow International Ballet Competition has become one of the worldwide ballet community’s most prestigious and highly anticipated annual events, with superstars like Mikhaïl Barychnikov, Maria Alexandrova, and Patrice Bart counting among its honorees.

Read more

Program

  • Awards Ceremony
  • Marius Petipa / Riccardo Drigo, Harlequinade
    • Variation
  • Vasili Vainonen / Boris Asafiev, Flammes de Paris
    • Philippe's variation
  • Marius Petipa / Jean Coralli / Jules Perrot / Adolphe Adam, Giselle
    • Giselle's and Albrecht's Adagio
  • Nina Madan / Ludovico Einaudi, The Jonathan Seagull
  • Marius Petipa / Léon Minkus, La Bayadere
    • Nikia's Variation
  • Marius Petipa / Cesare Pugni, The Carnival in Venice
    • Variation
  • Eduardo Zuniga / Franz Schubert, Archipelago
  • Marius Petipa / Pyotr Gusev / Riccardo Drigo, Le Talisman
    • Pas de deux
  • Alexander Gorsky / Peter Ludwig Hertel, La Fille mal gardée
    • Liza and Colin's Pas de deux
  • Nicolas Beriosoff / Cesare Pugni, Esmeralda
    • Variation
  • Vakhtang Chabukiani / Yuli Gerber, Le Corsaire
    • Slave's Variation
  • Xiaochao Wen / Yang Yong, Peer forever
  • Marius Petipa / Léon Minkus, Paquita
    • Variation
  • Vakhtang Chabukiani / Cesare Pugni, Esmeralda
    • Acteon's Variation
  • Alexander Mogilev / V. Martinov, Kiss
  • Alexander Gorsky / Léon Minkus, Don Quixote
    • Pas de deux

Details

  • Venue: Bolshoi Theatre (Moscow, Russia)
  • Broadcast date: June 20, 2017, 4:45 p.m.
  • Production date: 2017
  • Available until: June 20, 2021
  • Production: Rosconcert
  • Available version(s): EN

Associated event

Casting

  • Siyi Li | China
  • Igor Pugachev | Russia
  • Seonmee Park | South Korea
  • Sangmin Lee | South Korea
  • Ildar Tagirov | Russia
  • Soobin Lee | South Korea
  • Mark Chino | Russia
  • Diana Huertas
  • Carmela Garcia
  • Jessica Martin
  • Eduardo Zuniga | Chile
  • Terada Midori | Japan
  • Koya Okawa | Japan
  • Elizaveta Kokoreva | Russia
  • Denis Zakharov | Russia
  • Elisabeth Beyer | USA
  • Miaoyuan Ma | China
  • Xiaochao Wen | China
  • Long Cheng | China
  • Evelina Godunova | Latvia
  • Bakhtiyar Adamzhan | Kazakhstan
  • Amanda Moraes Gomes | Brazil
  • Mikhail Timaev | Russia
  • Alexander Mogilev | Russia
  • Anastasia Matvienko
  • Ernest Latypov | Russia

You might also like