Live classical music and video streaming



Each year, medici.tv brings you 100 classical music concerts and operas live on its website and free apps. In partnership with the world's top orchestras and the best concert halls, medici.tv broadcasts major events on the current music scene. In our LIVE section, you can see and listen to renowned soloists from all over the world (such as Plácido Domingo, Yuja Wang, Daniel Barenboim, Joshua Bell, Anna Netrebko, Gustavo Dudamel, Janine Jansen, Jonas Kaufmann, Sir Simon Rattle, Renaud Capuçon, Steve Reich, Alan Gilbert, Rolando Villazón, and many more) as well as being the first to discover young talent and the rising stars of the classical music world. If you've missed a LIVE event, hurry up! They are still available to watch for a few weeks afterwards.

Calendar

   Play it again!
   Next live webcasts

Last days!


Live events available for replay

Thursday 25 Aug 2016 17:00 Louis Langrée conducts Mozart – With Richard Goode and the Mostly Mozart Festival Orchestra
Lincoln Center's Mostly Mozart Festival
Tuesday 23 Aug 2016 17:00 Faust, Gounod – Opera
Salzburg Festival   Rolex and Culture
Thursday 18 Aug 2016 11:30 Yuja Wang and Martin Grubinger: An Explosive Encounter Between Piano and Percussion
Yuja Wang
Sunday 14 Aug 2016 17:00 Riccardo Chailly conducts Mahler's Symphony No. 8 – With the Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Lucerne Festival
Sunday 14 Aug 2016 0:00 Elisa Carrillo y Amigos – Ballet – Live
Palacio de Bellas Artes
Friday 12 Aug 2016 18:30 Lionel Bringuier conducts Ravel, Gershwin and Kodály – With Yuja Wang
Salzburg Festival   Rolex and Culture   Yuja Wang
Sunday 07 Aug 2016 17:00 Michael Tilson Thomas conducts Mahler: Symphony No. 3 – With Nathalie Stutzmann
Verbier Festival
Sunday 07 Aug 2016 12:00 Cleveland International Piano Competition – Final Day 2
Cleveland International Piano Competition
Sunday 07 Aug 2016 9:30 Special event: Live rehearsal IV/IV
Verbier Festival
Saturday 06 Aug 2016 17:00 Joshua Weilerstein conducts Saint-Saëns and Bizet – With Joshua Bell and George Li
Verbier Festival
Saturday 06 Aug 2016 9:00 Cleveland International Piano Competition – Final Day 1
Cleveland International Piano Competition
Saturday 06 Aug 2016 8:15 Special event: Live rehearsal III/IV
Verbier Festival
Friday 05 Aug 2016 12:30 Lukas Geniušas performs Schumann, Chopin and Prokofiev
Verbier Festival
Thursday 04 Aug 2016 17:00 Iván Fischer conducts Wagner – With Nina Stemme
Verbier Festival
Wednesday 03 Aug 2016 20:20 La Traviata, Giuseppe Verdi – Opera – Live
Chorégies d'Orange
Wednesday 03 Aug 2016 17:00 Michael Tilson Thomas conducts Cage, Ligeti and Beethoven – With Christian Tetzlaff
Verbier Festival
Wednesday 03 Aug 2016 9:00 Behzod Abduraimov performs Chopin, Schubert, Beethoven and Prokofiev
Verbier Festival
Tuesday 02 Aug 2016 17:00 Dianne Reeves – With Peter Martin (Piano), Romero Lubambo (Guitar), Reginald Veal (Double Bass) and Terreon Gully (Drums)
Verbier Festival
Tuesday 02 Aug 2016 9:00 Lise de la Salle performs Busoni, Ravel, Debussy and Brahms
Verbier Festival
Monday 01 Aug 2016 17:00 Paavo Järvi conducts Debussy, Brahms and Prokofiev – With Leonidas Kavakos and Alexander Buzlov
Verbier Festival
Monday 01 Aug 2016 10:00 Special event: Live rehearsal II/IV
Verbier Festival
Sunday 31 Jul 2016 17:00 Gábor Takács-Nagy conducts Shostakovich, Trifonov and Tchaikovsky – With Daniil Trifonov
Verbier Festival
Sunday 31 Jul 2016 9:00 Christian Tetzlaff performs Ysaÿe, Bach and Bartók
Verbier Festival
Saturday 30 Jul 2016 17:00 Leonidas Kavakos, Roman Simović, Blythe Teh Engstroem, Gautier Capuçon, Martin Fröst and Yuja Wang perform Bartók, Brahms and Schumann
Verbier Festival
Saturday 30 Jul 2016 12:30 Dima Slobodeniouk conducts Tchaikovsky
Verbier Festival
Saturday 30 Jul 2016 9:00 Special event: Live rehearsal I/IV
Verbier Festival
Friday 29 Jul 2016 17:00 Jesús López Cobos conducts Verdi: Falstaff – With Bryn Terfel (Falstaff), Erika Grimaldi (Alice Ford), Ying Fang (Nannetta), Luca Salsi (Ford)
Verbier Festival
Friday 29 Jul 2016 9:00 Leonidas Kavakos, Gautier Capuçon and Daniil Trifonov perform Schumann, Rachmaninov and Smetana
Verbier Festival
Thursday 28 Jul 2016 17:00 András Schiff conducts and performs Bach, Haydn and Beethoven
Verbier Festival
Wednesday 27 Jul 2016 19:30 Surprise Concert: medici.tv 10 years at the Verbier Festival
Verbier Festival
Wednesday 27 Jul 2016 18:00 Kristóf Baráti performs Bach: Three Sonatas for Solo Violin
Verbier Festival
Wednesday 27 Jul 2016 17:00 Yuja Wang performs Schumann, Ravel and Beethoven
Verbier Festival
Wednesday 27 Jul 2016 9:00 Daniel Lozakovich and Frank Dupree perform Bach, Mozart and Brahms
Verbier Festival
Tuesday 26 Jul 2016 17:00 Lorenzo Viotti conducts Ravel, Rodrigo, Turina and De Falla – With Rafael Aguirre and Gala El Hadidi
Verbier Festival
Monday 25 Jul 2016 17:00 Charles Dutoit conducts Bizet: Carmen – With Kate Aldrich (Carmen), Dmytro Popov (Don José), Laurent Naouri (Escamillo), Sylvia Schwartz (Micaëla)
Verbier Festival
Sunday 24 Jul 2016 23:00 Plácido Domingo's Operalia 2016: Final Round
Operalia – Plácido Domingo   Rolex and Culture
Sunday 24 Jul 2016 17:00 Daniil Trifonov plays Brahms, Schubert and Rachmaninov
Verbier Festival
Sunday 24 Jul 2016 9:00 Kyung Wha Chung and Kevin Kenner perform Fauré, Prokofiev and Franck
Verbier Festival
Saturday 23 Jul 2016 17:00 Gábor Takács-Nagy conducts Mozart – With Emöke Baráth, Ann Hallenberg, Bernard Richter and Stephan Genz
Verbier Festival
Saturday 23 Jul 2016 9:00 Alessio Bax and Benjamin Beilman perform Beethoven, Ravel and Schubert
Verbier Festival
Friday 22 Jul 2016 17:00 Charles Dutoit conducts Brahms and Berlioz – With Kyung Wha Chung
Verbier Festival
Friday 22 Jul 2016 17:00 Martin T:son Engstroem: Opening speech for the Verbier Festival 2016
Verbier Festival
Thursday 21 Jul 2016 18:00 Valery Gergiev conducts Debussy, Rachmaninov and Prokofiev – With Denis Matsuev
Valery Gergiev
Saturday 16 Jul 2016 18:00 Valery Gergiev conducts Tchaikovsky, Strauss and Ravel
Valery Gergiev
Wednesday 06 Jul 2016 20:00 Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno – Handel – Opera – Live
Aix-en-Provence Festival
Wednesday 06 Jul 2016 18:00 The Hermès Quartet plays Dutilleux and Schubert
Flâneries Musicales de Reims
Tuesday 05 Jul 2016 18:00 Seong-Jin Cho plays Mozart and Schubert
Flâneries Musicales de Reims
Monday 04 Jul 2016 18:00 Camille Thomas and Julien Libeer play Schumann, Franck, Shostakovich and Ginastera
Flâneries Musicales de Reims
Saturday 02 Jul 2016 18:00 Tugan Sokhiev conducts Brahms – With Kotaro Fukuma
Saturday 25 Jun 2016 15:00 The concert of the laureates – La Classe d'Excellence de Violoncelle
Fondation Louis Vuitton
Thursday 23 Jun 2016 18:00 La Bohème – Puccini
Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège
Tuesday 21 Jun 2016 17:30 Il barbiere di Siviglia – Rossini – Opera – Live
Glyndebourne
Wednesday 08 Jun 2016 18:30 Henri Demarquette, Jean-François Heisser and the laureates of the Académie internationale de musique Maurice Ravel 2015 play Déodat de Séverac, Saint-Saëns, Offenbach, Jaëll and Debussy
Palazzetto Bru Zane Festival in Paris
Tuesday 07 Jun 2016 18:30 Gary Hoffman and David Selig play Camille Saint-Saëns, Claude Debussy, Gabriel Fauré and Rita Strohl
Palazzetto Bru Zane Festival in Paris
Saturday 04 Jun 2016 18:30 Once upon a time... Jodie Devos and Caroline Meng sing Massenet, Offenbach, Isouard, Silver, Viardot, Chausson, Rossini... – With the QUATUOR GIARDINI
Palazzetto Bru Zane Festival in Paris
Thursday 02 Jun 2016 23:30 Concours musical international de Montréal: Awards Ceremony and Gala Concert
CMIM
Thursday 02 Jun 2016 18:30 Wigmore Hall 115th Anniversary Celebratory Concert – Day 3
Wigmore Hall
Tuesday 31 May 2016 23:30 Concours musical international de Montréal: Final Round – Second Night
CMIM
Tuesday 31 May 2016 17:30 Wigmore Hall 115th Anniversary Celebratory Concert – Day 1
Wigmore Hall
Monday 30 May 2016 23:30 Concours musical international de Montréal: Final Round – First Night
CMIM
Saturday 28 May 2016 18:00 Lan Shui conducts Chen Zhangyi, Mendelssohn, Schönberg and Ravel – With Gil Shaham and the Singapore Symphony Orchestra
Dresden Music Festival
Thursday 19 May 2016 18:00 Tugan Sokhiev conducts Messiaen, Dutilleux, Debussy and Stravinsky – With Gautier Capuçon
ONCT
Sunday 15 May 2016 0:00 Yuja Wang plays Brahms, Schumann and Beethoven
Carnegie Hall   Yuja Wang
Thursday 05 May 2016 15:45 Grand Piano Competition: Awards Ceremony and Gala closing
Grand Piano Competition
Wednesday 04 May 2016 14:30 Grand Piano Competition: Round II, day 2
Grand Piano Competition
Tuesday 03 May 2016 15:00 Grand Piano Competition: Round II, day 1
Grand Piano Competition
Saturday 30 Apr 2016 17:00 Grand Piano Competition: Opening Gala
Grand Piano Competition
Wednesday 06 Apr 2016 13:00 Master class with Thomas Hampson
Heidelberger Frühling Festival
Saturday 26 Mar 2016 19:00 Raphaël Pichon conducts Bach's Saint Matthew Passion
Monday 21 Mar 2016 20:00 Master class with David Finckel
The Juilliard School
Friday 18 Mar 2016 20:00 Master class with Fabio Luisi
The Juilliard School
Tuesday 15 Mar 2016 17:00 Long Yu conducts Strauss and Mahler – With Thomas Hampson and Wei Haimin
Shanghai Symphony Orchestra
Monday 14 Mar 2016 20:00 Master class with Harry Bicket
The Juilliard School
Tuesday 08 Mar 2016 19:30 Laurence Equilbey conducts Beethoven – With Nicholas Angelich
Philharmonie de Paris - Philharmonie 1
Friday 12 Feb 2016 14:00 Presentation of the 2016-2017 season of the Opéra national de Paris
Opéra national de Paris
Saturday 30 Jan 2016 19:00 Marzena Diakun conducts Korngold: Die tote Stadt
Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France
Sunday 10 Jan 2016 21:00 Joyce DiDonato: Master Class at Carnegie Hall (Day 3) – 2016
Carnegie Hall
Saturday 09 Jan 2016 21:00 Joyce DiDonato: Master Class at Carnegie Hall (Day 2) – 2016
Carnegie Hall
Friday 08 Jan 2016 21:00 Joyce DiDonato: Master Class at Carnegie Hall (Day 1) – 2016
Carnegie Hall
Friday 01 Jan 2016 16:00 Daniele Gatti conducts Verdi – With Olga Peretyatko and the Shanghai Symphony Orchestra
Shanghai Symphony Orchestra
Saturday 24 Oct 2015 18:00 Dresden Music Festival: the Orpheus Chamber Orchestra performs Mendelssohn, Saint-Saëns, Rihm and Schumann
Dresden Music Festival
Wednesday 21 Oct 2015 17:00 The 17th International Fryderyk Chopin Piano Competition: The Prize-Winners’ Concert
International Fryderyck Chopin Piano Competition
Sunday 18 Oct 2015 16:00 GO TO CHOPIN2015.MEDICI.TV TO ENJOY! The Grand Finale and the Prize-Winners' Concert of the 17th International Fryderyk Chopin Piano Competition Live
Sunday 18 Oct 2015 16:00 Seong-Jin Cho: The Grand Finale of the 17th International Fryderyk Chopin Piano Competition
International Fryderyck Chopin Piano Competition
Friday 10 Jul 2015 17:00 Vladimir Jurowski conducts Shostakovich, Dallapiccola and Schulhoff – With the Borodin Quartet
"War and Peace" – Vladimir Jurowski
Thursday 09 Jul 2015 17:00 Vladimir Jurowski conducts Britten, Martinu, Myaskovsky and Hartmann – With Vladimir Spivakov
"War and Peace" – Vladimir Jurowski
Wednesday 08 Jul 2015 17:00 Vladimir Jurowski conducts Dunayevsky, Korngold, Walton... – With Boris Petrushansky, Mikhail Dubov, Alexander Bagirov and Vladimir Terekhov
"War and Peace" – Vladimir Jurowski
Tuesday 07 Jul 2015 17:00 Vladimir Jurowski conducts Lutosławski, R. Strauss, Messiaen... – With Evelina Dobracheva and Roman Muravitsky
"War and Peace" – Vladimir Jurowski
Friday 03 Jul 2015 15:15 XV International Tchaikovsky Competition: Winners' Concert
XV International Tchaikovsky Competition
Thursday 02 Jul 2015 16:00 XV International Tchaikovsky Competition's Winners' Concert
XV International Tchaikovsky Competition
Wednesday 01 Jul 2015 16:00 XV International Tchaikovsky Competition: Awards Ceremony
XV International Tchaikovsky Competition
Tuesday 30 Jun 2015 16:00 XV International Tchaikovsky Competition: Voice, Final Round
XV International Tchaikovsky Competition
Tuesday 30 Jun 2015 15:00 XV International Tchaikovsky Competition: Cello, Final Round (III/III)
XV International Tchaikovsky Competition
Tuesday 30 Jun 2015 15:00 XV International Tchaikovsky Competition: Violin, Final Round (III/III)
XV International Tchaikovsky Competition
Tuesday 30 Jun 2015 15:00 XV International Tchaikovsky Competition: Piano, Final Round (III/III)
XV International Tchaikovsky Competition
Monday 29 Jun 2015 15:00 XV International Tchaikovsky Competition: Cello, Final Round (II/III)
XV International Tchaikovsky Competition
Monday 29 Jun 2015 15:00 XV International Tchaikovsky Competition: Violin, Final Round (II/III)
XV International Tchaikovsky Competition
Monday 29 Jun 2015 15:00 XV International Tchaikovsky Competition: Piano, Final Round (II/III)
XV International Tchaikovsky Competition
Sunday 28 Jun 2015 15:00 XV International Tchaikovsky Competition: Piano, Final Round (I/III)
XV International Tchaikovsky Competition
Sunday 28 Jun 2015 14:50 XV International Tchaikovsky Competition: Cello, Final Round (I/III)
XV International Tchaikovsky Competition
Sunday 28 Jun 2015 14:45 XV International Tchaikovsky Competition: Violin, Final Round (I/III)
XV International Tchaikovsky Competition
Monday 15 Jun 2015 16:00 XV International Tchaikovsky Competition: Grand Opening
XV International Tchaikovsky Competition
Sunday 08 Feb 2015 9:30 Presentation of the 2015-2016 season of the Opéra national de Paris
Opéra national de Paris