Live classical music and video streaming



Each year, medici.tv brings you 100 classical music concerts and operas live on its website and free apps. In partnership with the world's top orchestras and the best concert halls, medici.tv broadcasts major events on the current music scene. In our LIVE section, you can see and listen to renowned soloists from all over the world (such as Plácido Domingo, Yuja Wang, Daniel Barenboim, Joshua Bell, Anna Netrebko, Gustavo Dudamel, Janine Jansen, Jonas Kaufmann, Sir Simon Rattle, Renaud Capuçon, Steve Reich, Alan Gilbert, Rolando Villazón, and many more) as well as being the first to discover young talent and the rising stars of the classical music world. If you've missed a LIVE event, hurry up! They are still available to watch for a few weeks afterwards.

Calendar

   Play it again!
   Next live webcasts

Last days!


Live events available for replay

Friday 09 Dec 2016 18:00 Swan Lake – Tchaikovsky, Nureyev
Opéra national de Paris
Thursday 08 Dec 2016 1:00 Daniil Trifonov plays Schumann, Shostakovich and Stravinsky
Carnegie Hall
Friday 02 Dec 2016 18:30 World Premiere – Valery Gergiev conducts Stravinsky's long-lost work, Funeral Song
Valery Gergiev
Sunday 20 Nov 2016 10:30 Master Class with Gautier Capuçon – La Classe d'Excellence de Violoncelle
Fondation Louis Vuitton
Sunday 13 Nov 2016 16:00 Valery Gergiev conducts Prokofiev and Mozart – With Alexandra Conunova
MPHIL 360°
Sunday 13 Nov 2016 13:00 Valery Gergiev conducts Prokofiev and Mozart – With Yu-Chien Tseng
MPHIL 360°
Sunday 13 Nov 2016 10:00 Valery Gergiev conducts Prokofiev and Mozart – With Vilde Frang
MPHIL 360°
Saturday 12 Nov 2016 18:00 Lorenz Nasturica-Herschcowici plays and conducts Mozart – Valery Gergiev conducts Elgar – With Yuri Afonkin and Sergey Dogadin
MPHIL 360°
Saturday 12 Nov 2016 15:30 Lukas Geniušas and Sergey Redkin play Prokofiev and Scarlatti
MPHIL 360°
Saturday 12 Nov 2016 13:00 Dmitry Masleev and George Li play Prokofiev and Scarlatti
MPHIL 360°
Saturday 12 Nov 2016 10:00 Valery Gergiev conducts Peter and the Wolf
MPHIL 360°
Friday 11 Nov 2016 19:00 Valery Gergiev conducts Prokofiev, Mozart and Wagner – With Daniel Lozakovich, Katharina Ritschel, Sergej Semishkur, Albert Dohmen, René Pape
MPHIL 360°
Tuesday 08 Nov 2016 21:00 Master Class with William Christie and Paul Agnew
The Juilliard School
Monday 07 Nov 2016 21:00 Master Class with Pablo Heras-Casado
The Juilliard School
Friday 04 Nov 2016 13:00 Master Class with Brigitte Fassbaender (II/II)
Wigmore Hall
Thursday 03 Nov 2016 13:00 Master Class with Brigitte Fassbaender (I/II)
Wigmore Hall
Monday 31 Oct 2016 20:00 Joyce DiDonato: Master Class at Carnegie Hall (III/III)
Carnegie Hall
Sunday 30 Oct 2016 22:00 Richard Tucker Opera Gala 2016
Sunday 30 Oct 2016 20:00 Joyce DiDonato: Master Class at Carnegie Hall (II/III)
Carnegie Hall
Saturday 29 Oct 2016 20:00 Joyce DiDonato: Master Class at Carnegie Hall (I/III)
Carnegie Hall
Friday 21 Oct 2016 0:00 Kent Nagano conducts Evangelista, Schumann and Strauss – With Truls Mørk
Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Thursday 20 Oct 2016 12:00 Master Class with Tugan Sokhiev (V/V)
ONCT
Thursday 20 Oct 2016 9:00 Master Class with Tugan Sokhiev (IV/V)
ONCT
Wednesday 19 Oct 2016 18:30 Rinaldo Alessandrini conducts Mozart – With Olivier Cavé
Wednesday 19 Oct 2016 15:30 Master Class with Tugan Sokhiev (III/V)
ONCT
Wednesday 19 Oct 2016 12:00 Master Class with Tugan Sokhiev (II/V)
ONCT
Wednesday 19 Oct 2016 8:00 Master Class with Tugan Sokhiev (I/V)
ONCT
Sunday 16 Oct 2016 19:00 Sir Simon Rattle conducts Schubert's Winterreise – a composed interpretation for tenor and small orchestra by Hans Zender
Carnegie Hall
Saturday 15 Oct 2016 15:00 Laurence Equilbey conducts Beethoven – With Viktoria Mullova and Alice Sara Ott
Philharmonie de Paris - Philharmonie 1
Friday 07 Oct 2016 18:00 Julien Chauvin plays and conducts Haydn, Sarti, Guénin and Bach – With Sandrine Piau
Louvre Auditorium
Thursday 06 Oct 2016 22:30 Gustavo Dudamel conducts Ravel, Stravinsky, and selected dances from around the world
Carnegie Hall
Monday 26 Sep 2016 17:00 Nikolaï Lugansky, Alexander Rudin, Makvala Kasrashvili, Viktor Tretiakov, Yuri Bashmet and the Moscow Soloists perform Rachmaninov, Tchaikovsky, Saint-Saens, Puccini and Mozart
Sunday 25 Sep 2016 16:00 Piano: Final
The George Enescu International Competition
Monday 19 Sep 2016 16:00 Violin: Final
The George Enescu International Competition
Sunday 18 Sep 2016 18:00 Daniele Gatti conducts Mahler's Symphony No. 2, "Resurrection"
Concertgebouw Amsterdam
Saturday 17 Sep 2016 18:00 Tugan Sokhiev conducts Beethoven and Berlioz – With Christian Zacharias
ONCT
Saturday 17 Sep 2016 13:00 Violin: Round III
The George Enescu International Competition
Friday 16 Sep 2016 18:30 Daniel Harding conducts Schumann’s Scenes from Goethe's Faust
Philharmonie de Paris - Philharmonie 1
Thursday 15 Sep 2016 18:00 Gramophone Classical Music Awards 2016
Thursday 15 Sep 2016 13:00 Violin: Round II, part 2
The George Enescu International Competition
Wednesday 14 Sep 2016 13:00 Violin: Round II, part 1
The George Enescu International Competition
Tuesday 13 Sep 2016 15:00 Cello: Final
The George Enescu International Competition
Sunday 11 Sep 2016 13:00 Cello: Round III
The George Enescu International Competition
Friday 09 Sep 2016 13:00 Cello: Round II, part 2
The George Enescu International Competition
Thursday 08 Sep 2016 13:00 Cello: Round II, part 1
The George Enescu International Competition
Saturday 03 Sep 2016 16:00 Opening Concert of the George Enescu International Competition
The George Enescu International Competition
Sunday 07 Aug 2016 12:00 Cleveland International Piano Competition – Final Day 2
Cleveland International Piano Competition
Saturday 02 Jul 2016 18:00 Tugan Sokhiev conducts Brahms – With Kotaro Fukuma
ONCT
Saturday 25 Jun 2016 15:00 The concert of the laureates – La Classe d'Excellence de Violoncelle
Fondation Louis Vuitton
Thursday 05 May 2016 15:45 Grand Piano Competition: Awards Ceremony and Gala closing
Grand Piano Competition
Wednesday 04 May 2016 14:30 Grand Piano Competition: Round II, day 2
Grand Piano Competition
Tuesday 03 May 2016 15:00 Grand Piano Competition: Round II, day 1
Grand Piano Competition
Saturday 30 Apr 2016 17:00 Grand Piano Competition: Opening Gala
Grand Piano Competition
Wednesday 06 Apr 2016 13:00 Master Class with Thomas Hampson
Heidelberger Frühling Festival
Tuesday 15 Mar 2016 17:00 Long Yu conducts Strauss and Mahler – With Thomas Hampson and Wei Haimin
Shanghai Symphony Orchestra
Friday 12 Feb 2016 14:00 Presentation of the 2016-2017 season of the Opéra national de Paris
Opéra national de Paris
Sunday 10 Jan 2016 21:00 Joyce DiDonato: Master Class at Carnegie Hall (III/III)
Carnegie Hall
Saturday 09 Jan 2016 21:00 Joyce DiDonato: Master Class at Carnegie Hall (II/III)
Carnegie Hall
Friday 08 Jan 2016 21:00 Joyce DiDonato: Master Class at Carnegie Hall (I/III)
Carnegie Hall
Friday 01 Jan 2016 16:00 Daniele Gatti conducts Verdi – With Olga Peretyatko and the Shanghai Symphony Orchestra
Shanghai Symphony Orchestra
Wednesday 21 Oct 2015 17:00 The 17th International Fryderyk Chopin Piano Competition: The Prize-Winners’ Concert
International Fryderyck Chopin Piano Competition
Sunday 18 Oct 2015 16:00 The Grand Finale and the Prize-Winners' Concert of the 17th International Fryderyk Chopin Piano Competition Live
Sunday 18 Oct 2015 16:00 Seong-Jin Cho: The Grand Finale of the 17th International Fryderyk Chopin Piano Competition
International Fryderyck Chopin Piano Competition
Friday 10 Jul 2015 17:00 Vladimir Jurowski conducts Shostakovich, Dallapiccola and Schulhoff – With the Borodin Quartet
"War and Peace" – Vladimir Jurowski
Thursday 09 Jul 2015 17:00 Vladimir Jurowski conducts Britten, Martinu, Myaskovsky and Hartmann – With Vladimir Spivakov
"War and Peace" – Vladimir Jurowski
Wednesday 08 Jul 2015 17:00 Vladimir Jurowski conducts Dunayevsky, Korngold, Walton... – With Boris Petrushansky, Mikhail Dubov, Alexander Bagirov and Vladimir Terekhov
"War and Peace" – Vladimir Jurowski
Tuesday 07 Jul 2015 17:00 Vladimir Jurowski conducts Lutosławski, R. Strauss, Messiaen... – With Evelina Dobracheva and Roman Muravitsky
"War and Peace" – Vladimir Jurowski
Friday 03 Jul 2015 15:15 XV International Tchaikovsky Competition: Winners' Concert
XV International Tchaikovsky Competition
Thursday 02 Jul 2015 16:00 XV International Tchaikovsky Competition's Winners' Concert
XV International Tchaikovsky Competition
Wednesday 01 Jul 2015 16:00 XV International Tchaikovsky Competition: Awards Ceremony
XV International Tchaikovsky Competition
Tuesday 30 Jun 2015 16:00 XV International Tchaikovsky Competition: Voice, Final Round
XV International Tchaikovsky Competition
Tuesday 30 Jun 2015 15:00 XV International Tchaikovsky Competition: Cello, Final Round (III/III)
XV International Tchaikovsky Competition
Tuesday 30 Jun 2015 15:00 XV International Tchaikovsky Competition: Violin, Final Round (III/III)
XV International Tchaikovsky Competition
Tuesday 30 Jun 2015 15:00 XV International Tchaikovsky Competition: Piano, Final Round (III/III)
XV International Tchaikovsky Competition
Monday 29 Jun 2015 15:00 XV International Tchaikovsky Competition: Cello, Final Round (II/III)
XV International Tchaikovsky Competition
Monday 29 Jun 2015 15:00 XV International Tchaikovsky Competition: Violin, Final Round (II/III)
XV International Tchaikovsky Competition
Monday 29 Jun 2015 15:00 XV International Tchaikovsky Competition: Piano, Final Round (II/III)
XV International Tchaikovsky Competition
Sunday 28 Jun 2015 15:00 XV International Tchaikovsky Competition: Piano, Final Round (I/III)
XV International Tchaikovsky Competition
Sunday 28 Jun 2015 14:50 XV International Tchaikovsky Competition: Cello, Final Round (I/III)
XV International Tchaikovsky Competition
Sunday 28 Jun 2015 14:45 XV International Tchaikovsky Competition: Violin, Final Round (I/III)
XV International Tchaikovsky Competition
Monday 15 Jun 2015 16:00 XV International Tchaikovsky Competition: Grand Opening
XV International Tchaikovsky Competition
Sunday 08 Feb 2015 9:30 Presentation of the 2015-2016 season of the Opéra national de Paris
Opéra national de Paris